Overshove
All free poker tools

Poker cheat sheet

Hand rankings, draw probabilities and the price of a call, in a printable Texas Hold'em cheat sheet. The tables use exact counting and full enumeration, with percentages rounded for display. Read the assumptions beside each table. These are study references, not instructions for a live hand.

Opens your browser's print dialogue. Choose paper or save as PDF.
Beneath a hanging lamp, blue and white chip stacks stand behind protected cards on a dark poker table

Poker hand rankings

Strongest first. The dealt-hand column covers a randomly dealt complete hand. The showdown column covers the strongest hand available from hole cards and a complete board.

Hand categories and their probabilities
HandExampleDealt handBest hand at showdown
Royal flushAce-high straight flush.As Ks Qs Js Ts0.0002%0.0032%
Straight flushConsecutive ranks, all the same suit, below a royal flush.9h 8h 7h 6h 5h0.0014%0.0279%
Four of a kindMatching ranks, plus a kicker.Qc Qd Qh Qs 4d0.0240%0.1681%
Full houseA set with a pair.Kc Kd Ks 7h 7c0.1441%2.5961%
FlushAll the same suit, without consecutive ranks.Ad Jd 8d 6d 3d0.1965%3.0255%
StraightConsecutive ranks, without a shared suit.Tc 9d 8h 7s 6c0.3925%4.6194%
Three of a kindMatching ranks, with unpaired kickers.8s 8h 8d Kc 2s2.1128%4.8299%
Two pairDistinct pairs, plus a kicker.Ah Ad 9c 9s 5h4.7539%23.4955%
One pairA matching pair, with unpaired kickers.Jc Jh Ad 7s 4c42.2569%43.8225%
High cardNo pair, straight or flush.As Qd 9h 6c 3s50.1177%17.4119%

Compare the complete best hand, including relevant kickers. Identical ranked hands split the pot. Suits never break ties in Texas Hold'em.

Starting-hand probabilities

These are probabilities before any cards are known. Specific means the stated ranks and suitedness, not exact suits, unless the row says otherwise.

Starting hands, combinations and odds against
Starting handCombinationsChanceOdds against
A specific pocket pair60.45%220.0 to 1
Any pocket pair785.88%16.0 to 1
Ace-king, suited or offsuit161.21%81.9 to 1
A specific suited non-pair40.30%330.5 to 1
Any suited hand31223.53%3.3 to 1
At least an ace19814.93%5.7 to 1
Aces or kings120.90%109.5 to 1
Both cards ten or higher, including pairs19014.33%6.0 to 1

What you flop

Each probability assumes the stated hole cards. Flopping a draw is different from completing it.

Flop probabilities for the stated starting hand
EventChance
Pocket pair: flop a set or better11.76%
Unpaired hole cards: flop at least a pair using a hole card32.43%
Suited hole cards: flop a made flush0.84%
Suited hole cards: flop exactly a four-card flush draw10.94%

Poker odds chart by outs

An out is an unseen card that completes the hand you are counting. Compare the exact hit probabilities with the flop and next-card shortcuts. By the river assumes you see both remaining community cards.

Exact hit probabilities beside shortcut estimates
OutsTurn from flopRiver from turnBy river from flopFlop shortcut estimateNext-card shortcut estimate
12.1%2.2%4.3%4%2%
24.3%4.3%8.4%8%4%
36.4%6.5%12.5%12%6%
48.5%8.7%16.5%16%8%
510.6%10.9%20.4%20%10%
612.8%13.0%24.1%24%12%
714.9%15.2%27.8%28%14%
817.0%17.4%31.5%32%16%
919.1%19.6%35.0%36%18%
1021.3%21.7%38.4%40%20%
1123.4%23.9%41.7%44%22%
1225.5%26.1%45.0%48%24%
1327.7%28.3%48.1%52%26%
1429.8%30.4%51.2%56%28%
1531.9%32.6%54.1%60%30%
1634.0%34.8%57.0%64%32%
1736.2%37.0%59.8%68%34%
1838.3%39.1%62.4%72%36%
1940.4%41.3%65.0%76%38%
2042.6%43.5%67.5%80%40%

The flop shortcut increasingly overstates the chance of hitting as outs rise. Use the exact column when the difference matters.

Common draws

Count shared outs once. Completing a draw does not necessarily give you the winning hand.

Hit probabilities for common draw shapes
DrawOutsTurn from flopRiver from turnBy river from flop
Flush draw919.1%19.6%35.0%
Open-ended straight draw817.0%17.4%31.5%
Gutshot straight draw48.5%8.7%16.5%
Flush draw plus open-ended straight draw1531.9%32.6%54.1%
Overcards to make a pair612.8%13.0%24.1%
Pocket pair to a set24.3%4.3%8.4%
Flush draw plus gutshot1225.5%26.1%45.0%

These figures assume every counted out wins and no counted out is dead. They measure hitting the draw, not full hand equity.

Pot odds and required equity

Bet size is measured against the pot before the bet. Required equity equals the call divided by the pot after you call, assuming no further betting.

The price of calling by bet size
Bet sizeEquity neededPot odds
Quarter pot16.7%5 to 1
Third pot20.0%4 to 1
Half pot25.0%3 to 1
Two-thirds pot28.6%2.50 to 1
Three-quarter pot30.0%2.33 to 1
Pot33.3%2 to 1
Pot and a half37.5%1.67 to 1
Double pot40.0%1.50 to 1

These thresholds exclude rake, implied odds and fold equity. They do not account for future betting.

Preflop all-in equity

These are exact results for the displayed hole cards across every legal board. Equity includes each hand's share of tied pots.

Fixed-hand equity with no board cards dealt
Hole cardsFirst hand equitySecond hand equity
Aces against kingsAs Ah
Kd Kc
81.26%18.74%
Deuces against offsuit ace-king2c 2d
Ah Ks
53.04%46.96%
Queens against suited jack-tenQs Qh
Jc Tc
81.11%18.89%
Offsuit ace-king against queensAh Ks
Qd Qc
42.84%57.16%
Offsuit ace-king against offsuit ace-queenAh Ks
Ad Qc
74.02%25.98%
Offsuit ace-king against suited seven-sixAh Ks
7d 6d
57.75%42.25%
Jacks against offsuit ace-tenJc Jd
As Th
71.26%28.74%
Kings against offsuit ace-kingKh Kd
As Kc
70.01%29.99%
Suited nine-eight against offsuit ace-king9s 8s
Ah Kd
40.38%59.62%

Suits change equity through flush possibilities and blockers. Use the exact cards shown rather than treating these as universal rank matchups.

How the tables were calculated

Hand categories, starting hands and flop events use exact counting. Draw probabilities count successful cards and runouts without replacement. All-in equities enumerate every legal board and divide tied pots equally. Pot odds use the call divided by the final pot. Displayed percentages and odds are rounded; the underlying calculations are exact.

Questions

What does this Texas Hold'em cheat sheet cover?

It covers hand rankings, starting-hand probabilities, flop events, draw probabilities, pot odds and fixed-hand all-in equity. It is a numerical reference, not a starting-hand strategy chart.

Can I print the poker hands cheat sheet?

Use Print cheat sheet to open your browser's print dialogue. Print the reference tables or save them as a PDF. The reference is free and needs no account.

Why do draw odds differ from hand equity?

Draw odds count cards that complete a stated draw. Hand equity includes every way to win or share the pot against the entered opponent cards. A completed draw can still lose. Check a specific matchup with the odds calculator.

How do I check a different bet size?

Enter the pot before the bet and the amount to call in the pot odds calculator. Its equity threshold describes the price of a call under its assumptions. It does not recommend a decision.

Do suits break ties?

No. Texas Hold'em compares hand ranks and relevant kickers. Suits do not decide a tied showdown. Use the hand-ranking trainer linked below to practise identifying the strongest hand.